J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Rodriguez
[…] Although Gagliardi states in his affidavit that the cost to purchase a license would have been $2,000 for an establishment with Los Jarritos' capacity, the rate card indicates it actually would have been $2,200. Gagliardi Aff., at Ex. 2. --------

C. Conversion

Plaintiff requests damages for the tort of conversion in the amount Defendant would have been required to pay for a license, which as noted is $2,200. See Cal. Civ. Code § 3336. "The elements of conversion are: 1) ownership of a right to possession of property; 2) wrongful dissolution of the property right of another; and 3) damages." Paniagua, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 33940, at *6. Damages for conversion are "based on the value of the property at the time of the conversion." Id.

Here, Plaintiff has shown that it owns the right to distribute the Event and has properly alleged the misappropriation of the right to distribute the program.