17-CV-2636 (WFK) (VMS)
[…] An affidavit of service must include all essential facts, or service cannot be considered effective. See Columbia Pictures Indus., Inc. v. Cap King, 08-CV-4461, 2010 WL 1221457, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2010) (Garaufis, J.) (holding a default judgment was inappropriate where the marshal's return did not specify the specific documents served on the defendants).
1. Service Upon RK Soto Enterprises
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 4(e)(1) permits service of this action according to the laws of New York. New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") § 311(a)(1) and New York Business Corporation Law ("BCL") § 306(b)(1) set the rules for personal service on domestic corporations. Pursuant to BCL § 306(b)(1), Plaintiff could serve RK Soto Enterprises "by personally delivering to and leaving with the secretary of state or a deputy, or with any person authorized by the secretary of state to receive such service, at the office of the department of state in the city of Albany, duplicate copies of such process together with the statutory fee." However, the affidavit of service filed by Plaintiff states only that a copy of the amended summons and Amended Complaint were left with "Sue Zoulky, Authorized person." ECF No. 28. The affidavit of service does not specify a duplicate copy was left with Ms.