Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-02489-BF
[…] Greenville Avenue Pizza is a small establishment that did not have a liquor license on the date of the Event, did not advertise for the Event, and did not charge an admission fee to watch the Event. Additionally, Mandell has adamantly stated that he believed his purchase of the Event was legally authorized by Time Warner Cable and he was unaware of J&J Sports. The Communications Act vests courts with discretion in assessing statutory damages and allows a reduction to $100 under Section 553(c)(3)(C), and $250 under Section 605(e)(C)(iii), "[i]n any case where the court finds that the violator was not aware and had no reason to believe that his acts constituted a violation of this section". 47 U.S.C. §§ 553(c)(3)(C); 605(e)(C)(iii). The Court finds that Defendants were not aware and had no reason to believe that their acts constituted a violation under this statute.