Civil Action No. 3:10-CV-02489-BF
[…] Since J&J Sports was the exclusive licensee of the distribution rights to the Event, J&J Sports is an "aggrieved person" under the statute and can bring a private right of action for either actual damages or statutory damages for each violation. See 47 U.S.C. §§ 553(c)(1) & (3)(A); 605(d)(6) & (e)(3)(C)(I); see also Garden City Boxing Club, 2003 WL 22077958, at *2. Thus, Defendants' contention that J&J Sports does not have standing to pursue its claims under the Communications Act fails. (See Defs.' Br. at 18-20.)
Section 553(a) provides, in relevant part: "[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in intercepting or receiving any communications service offered over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized by law." 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(1). The Section further provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a violation of subsection (a)(1) of this section may bring a civil action in a United States district court or in any other court of competent jurisdiction." Id. at § 553(c)(1).
Section 605(a) states: