CV 118-061
[…] ("Plaintiff"). In response, Plaintiff filed this lawsuit on March 29, 2018, alleging violations of federal law and requesting $110,000 in damages. Defendants have not appeared, the Clerk entered an entry of default on May 1, 2018 (Doc. 10), and Plaintiff now seeks a default judgment. Plaintiff's motion (Doc. 11) is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED IN PART.
Plaintiff filed the action within the statute of limitations. See DirecTV, Inc. v. Wright, 350 F. Supp. 2d 1048, 1055 (N.D. Ga. 2004) (finding statute of limitations for federal cause of action under 47 U.S.C. §§ 553, 605 is four years because sections parallel state cause of action under O.C.G.A. § 46-5-2 (2012), which has a four-year statute of limitations); see also O.C.G.A. § 9-3-31 (2007) ("Actions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.").
I. Background
Plaintiff is "a commercial distributor of sporting events." (Compl., Doc. 1, ¶ 10.) As such, it held the "exclusive nationwide television distribution rights to 'The Fight of the Century' Floyd Mayweather, Jr. v.