Civil Action No.: 3:17-cv-11678 (PGS)
[…] These cases are irrelevant to the issues raised in Plaintiff's amended complaint. The adjudication of a nonimmigrant extension petitions and nonimmigrant status petitions involve determinations of whether an alien has violated his or her status by engaging in unauthorized employment. See 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c)(4) ("An extension of stay may not be approved for an applicant who failed to maintain the previously accorded status"); see also 8 C.F.R. § 214.1(c)(4); (e) ("Any unauthorized employment by a nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain status . . ."). Here, the later approval of an I-765 application for an EAD, on which Plaintiff hinges her arguments, does not require any determination regarding maintaining nonimmigrant status or whether the individual engaged in authorized employment.