Jin v. Velasquez
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc., § 2034.230, subd. (a); Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 401, 416.) Code of Civil Procedure, section 2034.260, subdivision (c) provides for the mutual and simultaneous production of all discoverable reports and writings.

Here, plaintiff's counsel acknowledged that no formal response to the discovery demand was provided, explaining that he thought the informal exchanges between counsel satisfied the spirit if not the letter of the law. Code of Civil Procedure, section 2034.300 provides that, with certain exceptions, "on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to do any of the following: [¶] (a) List that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260 . [¶] (b) Submit an expert witness declaration. [¶] (c) Produce reports and writings of expert witnesses under Section 2034.270. [¶] (d) Make that expert available for a deposition under Article 3 (commencing with Section 2034.410)." (Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 417.)

We review the trial court's ruling on a motion to exclude an expert's opinion for abuse of discretion. (Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center, supra, 226 Cal.App.4th at p. 422, citing Boston v. Penny Lane Centers, Inc.