Jin v. Velasquez
[…] Lim, could not communicate directly with counsel.

On the final day of trial, a new Korean interpreter was present. During an off-the-record discussion, the court raised an issue about an email received by the court from the previous interpreter, Mr. Lin. In the email, Mr. Lin stated he had made an error of translation by interpreting plaintiff's testimony. According to the email, plaintiff testified that "after the impact [he] lost his 'awareness,' but the interpreter translated it as 'after the impact, I lost my consciousness.'"

Government Code, section 68561, subdivision (a), provides that "Except for good cause as provided in subdivision (c), a person who interprets in a court proceeding using a language designated by the Judicial Council pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 68562 shall be a certified court interpreter, as defined in Section 68566, for the language used." However, a "court may, for good cause, appoint an interpreter for a language designated by the Judicial Council who does not hold a court interpreter certificate." (Gov. Code, § 68561, subd. (c).)