Jin-Jo v. JPMC Specialty Mortgage LLC
[…] As a result, plaintiff successfully has alleged a lack of notice that, by itself, led to damages independent of the foreclosure and eviction. New York's Truth-in-Storage Act contains a provision that creates a private right of action for damages resulting from a loss of personal property that violates that statute. See N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 609(1) ("Any consumer bailor damaged by an unlawful detention of his goods or any other violation of this article may bring an action for recovery of damages and the return of his goods. Judgment may be entered in an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages plus reasonable attorneys fees."). Section 609(1) does not specify against whom an action may be brought "for recovery of damages."