Index No. 528276/2021 Seqs. Nos. 002 003
[…] Analysis:
On a motion for summary judgment, the moving party bears the initial burden of making a prima facie showing that there are no triable issues of material fact (Giuffrida v Citibank, 100 N.Y.2d 72, 81 [2003]). Once a prima facie showing has been established, the burden shifts to the non-moving party to rebut the movant's showing such that a trial of the action is required (Alvarez v Prospect Hospital, 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324 [1986]).
Labor Law §§ 240 (1) and 241 (6)
"Labor Law § § 240 (1) and 241 (6) contain identical provisions expressly exempting owners of one- and two-family dwellings who contract for but do not direct or control the work. In order to satisfy its prima facie burden On the basis of these exemptions, a moving defendant is required to demonstrate not only that their house was a one- or two-family residence, but also, that they did not direct or control the work being performed" (Nucci v County of Suffolk, 204 A.D.3d 817, 819 [2d Dept 2022] [internal citations omitted]).