18-CV-5005 (AMD)
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 10-11; ECF No. 11-2 at 147-68; ECF No. 11-3 at 90-155.) He also makes the same arguments he made on direct appeal. (ECF No. 1 at 8, 10-11.) In addition, he faults the trial court's jury instructions on burglary and intent, and maintains that the indictment was duplicitous and multiplicitous. (Id. at 5, 7.)
I. 440 Motion Challenges
Judge Lasak denied the petitioner's 440.10 motion, finding each claim “subject to a mandatory procedural bar.” (ECF No. 11-3 at 29.) New York Criminal Procedure Law Section 440.10(2)(c) requires New York state courts to deny a 440.10 motion when “although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceeding underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion . . . [the movant] unjustifiably] fail[ed] to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal.” The state court, invoking this procedural rule, concluded that the petitioner's claims were based on facts that appeared on the record, and therefore could have been raised on direct appeal. (Id. at 30.)