Jiminez v. E-Z Weld Grp.
[…] 4. Fees for Witnesses

Defendant seeks to recover $97.80 in witness fees, including mileage, tendered to Ms. Banks who, as stated supra, was served with a trial subpoena on July 8, 2021. A copy of the check paid to Ms. Banks in the amount of $97.80, amounting to $40.00 for one day of trial attendance and $57.80 for mileage costs, is attached to the Motion. [DE 45-5].

The Court must determine whether the witness fees claimed are taxable. “Witness fees are statutorily mandated by 28 U.S.C. § 1920(3) ... However, the amount of witness fees and taxable costs are governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1821....” Rosenfeld v. Oceania Cruises, Inc., 08-22174-CIV, 2010 WL 11505555, at *3 (S.D. Fla. May 25, 2010). Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1). Section 1821(b) states that “[a]witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day's attendance.” 28 U.S.C. § 1821(b). The statute also provides for payment of mileage where the witness uses their private car. 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(2).

As detailed supra, witnesses were not required to testify at trial due to the Court's ruling on summary judgment.