1:07-CV-0578 (GTS/DRH).
[…] BP Exploration Oil, Inc., 115 F.3d 849, 852 (11th Cir. 1997) (noting that "trial franchises . . . may be nonrenewed without cause, so long as the supplier satisfies the notice requirements set forth in § 2804 . . .") (citing 15 U.S.C. § 2803[a][1], [c][1]). However, under extenuating circumstances, a franchisor may provide the franchisee with written notice of its intention not to renew within ninety days of the effective date of termination of the franchise. Shukla, 115 F.3d at 852 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 2804).
Although 15 U.S.C. § 2804 does not define "extenuating circumstances," 15 U.S.C. § 2804(b)(1) states as follows: "[i]n circumstances in which it would not be reasonable for the franchisor to furnish notification, not less than 90 days prior to the date on which termination or nonrenewal takes effect, . . . such franchisor shall furnish notification to the franchisee affected thereby on the earliest date on which furnishing of such notification is reasonably practicable[] and . . . in the case of leased marketing premises, such franchisor [1] may not establish a new franchise relationship with respect to such premises before the expiration of the 30-day period which begins . . . on the date notification was posted or personally delivered, or . . . if later, on the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect[,] and [2] may, if permitted to do so by the franchise agreement, repossess such premises and, in circumstances under which it would be reasonable to do so, operate such premises through employees or agents." In addition, the Second Circuit has cautioned that "the 90-days notice ordinarily required by the PMPA should not be lightly excused." Wisser Co., Inc. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 730 F.2d 54, 60 (2d Cir. 1984).