1:07-CV-0578 (GTS/DRH).
[…] In failing to renew a "trial franchise," the franchisor need not comply with the notice-of-deficiency and opportunity-to-cure provisions set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 2802. Instead, "the franchisor may fail to renew the franchise relationship at the conclusion of the initial term stated in the franchise by notifying the franchisee, in accordance with the provisions of 15 U.S.C. § 2804 . . ., of the franchisor's intention not to renew the franchise relationship." 15 U.S.C. § 2803(b)(1)(D)(iii).
The requirements for proper notice are set out in Section 2804(c), which provides that the "[n]otification . . . shall be in writing[,] shall be posted by certified mail or personally delivered to the franchisee[,] and shall contain . . . a statement of intention to terminate the franchise or not to renew the franchise relationship, [t]ogether with the reasons therefor[,] . . . the date on which such termination or nonrenewal takes effect[,] and . . . the summary statement prepared under subsection (d)."
In addition, the notice must ordinarily be sent "not less than 90 days prior to the date on which . . . nonrenewal takes effect." 15 U.S.C. § 2804(a)(2); see also Shukla v.