C-2023-951
[…] Nor does Petitioner "show that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's errors, he would not have pleaded [no contest] and would have insisted on going to trial." Hill, 474 U.S. at 59. Petitioner thus fails to meet his burden of showing deficient performance and prejudice with this aspect of his claim.
¶10 Second, Title 22, Section 982 was complied with in this case. Section 982 no longer mandates that a presentence investigation be conducted for any offender pleading guilty or no contest to a violent felony "as part of or in exchange for a plea agreement." 22 O.S.Supp.2019, § 982 (E) ("The district attorney may have a presentence investigation made... on each person charged with a violent felony offense and entering a plea... as part of or in exchange for a plea agreement." (emphasis added)). Compare 22 O.S.Supp.2017, § 982 (D) (previous version of presentence investigation statute stating: "The district attorney shall have a presentence investigation made... on each person charged with a violent felony offense and entering a plea... as part of or in exchange for a plea agreement." (emphasis added)). Thus, unless the district attorney directs that a presentence investigation be prepared pursuant to § 982(E), the preparation of a presentence investigation is entirely discretionary with the trial court under current Oklahoma law. 22 O.S.Supp.2019, § 982 (E).