Index No. 151443/2018 Motion Seq. Nos. 004 005
[…] (Foley v Consol. Edison Co. of New York, Inc., 84 A.D.3d 476, 477 [1st Dept 2011].) To the contrary, Tarangelo testified that St. Nicholas did not provide any of the tools used for the construction, and that neither St. Nicholas nor HSC supervised the construction work. (NYSCEF No. 190 at 42-43.)
Accordingly, St. Nicholas and HSC's motion for summary judgment to dismiss the negligence and Labor Law § 200 claims against them is granted.
B. Labor Law § 241 (6) Claim against St. Nicholas and HSC
Labor Law § 241 (6) provides that all areas in which "construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to the persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places." A § 241 (6) claim must be predicated on a violation of the Industrial Code (Title 12 of the NYCRR). (See Toussaint v Port Auth. of New York and New Jersey, 38 N.Y.3d 89, 94 [2022].) Plaintiff contends that St. Nicholas and HSC violated 12 NYCRR 23-1.12 (c) (2) and (3).