Jimenez v. Perry
[…] ¶ 31 The trial court denied Jimenez's oral motion and her posttrial motion for a directed verdict as to liability. A directed verdict should be granted only in cases where all of the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party, so overwhelmingly favors the movant that no contrary verdict could ever stand. Harris v. Thompson, 2012 IL 112525, ¶ 15; Lazenby v. Mark's Construction, Inc., 236 Ill. 2d 83, 100 (2010). We review an order denying a motion for a directed verdict de novo. Krywin v. Chicago Transit Authority, 238 Ill. 2d 215, 225 (2010). ¶ 32 Section 2-1202(a) of the Code provides, in pertinent part:

"If at the close of the evidence, and before the case is submitted to the jury, any party moves for a directed verdict the court may (1) grant the motion or (2) deny the motion or reserve its ruling thereon and submit the case to the jury. If the court denies the motion or reserves its ruling thereon, the motion is waived unless the request is renewed in the post-trial motion." 735 ILCS 5/2-1202(a) (West 2016).
The trial court initially stated that the oral motion for a directed verdict was granted, but ultimately stated that it would "split the apple" by issuing IPI 60.01 and deny the motion.