FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATION REGARDING RESPONDENT'S MOTION TO DISMISS [Doc. 19]
[…] DENNIS L. BECK, Magistrate Judge.
Petitioner is a state prisoner proceeding pro se with a petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254.
Petitioner filed the instant petition for writ of habeas corpus on September 13, 2010. Petitioner challenges the Board of Parole Hearings' December 15, 2008 determination finding him unsuitable for release. Petitioner contends the Board's decision violated his federal due process rights because it lacked sufficient evidentiary support and because the composition of the Board's commissioners does not comply with California Penal Code section 5075(b), which instructs the Governor and California Senate to appoint commissioners who "reflect as nearly as possible a cross section of the racial, sexual, and geographic features of the population of the State."
On February 3, 2011, the Court dismissed Petitioner's challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence in light of the Supreme Court's decision in Swarthout v. Cooke, ___ U.S. ___ , 131 S.Ct. 859 (2011) (per curiam).