Jimenez v. Harlandale Independent School District
[…] Plaintiff merely pleads that she was the subject of retaliation: "[Plaintiff] was discriminated against by the defendant's agents and employees and subsequently retaliated against for engaging in a protected activity. . . ." Pl.'s Complaint, at ¶ 9. Plaintiff's conclusory allegations are insufficient to support a retaliation cause of action.

TCHRA section 21.055 states:

An employer . . . commits an unlawful employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under this chapter:
(1) opposes a discriminatory practice;
(2) makes or files a charge;
(3) files a complaint; or
(4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing.

TEX.LAB. CODE § 21.055.

Plaintiff is ordered to amend her complaint and provide greater factual specificity to support her TCHRA age discrimination and retaliation causes of action.

2. Due Process Claims.