Jimenez v. City of Santa Ana
[…] (§ 945.6, subd. (a)(2).)’ [Citation.]” (Schaefer Dixon Associates v. Santa Ana Watershed Project Authority (1996) 48 Cal.App.4th 524, 531.) If a public entity rejects a claim, to trigger the shorter six-month limitations period, section 913 requires notice be sent to the claimant with this warning: “[s]ubject to certain exceptions, you have only six (6) months from the date this notice was personally delivered or deposited in the mail to file a court action on this claim. See [section] 945.6.”

Section 915.4 requires notice under section 913 either be “[p]ersonally [delivered]... to the person presenting the claim or making the application” or “[mailed]... to the address, if any, stated in the claim or application as the address to which the person presenting the claim or making the application desires notices to be sent or, if no such address is stated in the claim or application, by mailing the notice to the address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim or application.”