Jimenez v. City of Santa Ana
[…] As aptly noted by the court below, “there is no issue as to the sufficiency of the first claim and therefore there is no requirement that resubmission of an existing claim has to be separately rejected. Any other ruling would allow a claimant to obtain unlimited extensions of time for filing suit by the simple expediency of refiling his claim every so often.”

Jimenez contends even if the City rejected the correct claim, the notice of rejection sent to Wong did not comply with the requirements of section 915.4. We disagree. Section 915.4 requires notices of rejection be either personally delivered to the person presenting the claim or “[mailed]... to the address, if any, stated in the claim or application as the address to which the person presenting the claim or making the application desires notices to be sent or, if no such address is stated in the claim or application, by mailing the notice to the address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim or application.” Jimenez’s March 5 claim stated notices should be sent to his attorney, Mirabel. Wong subsequently provided the City with documentation she was now Jimenez’s attorney.