Jimenez v. City of Santa Ana
[…] See [section] 945.6.”

Section 915.4 requires notice under section 913 either be “[p]ersonally [delivered]... to the person presenting the claim or making the application” or “[mailed]... to the address, if any, stated in the claim or application as the address to which the person presenting the claim or making the application desires notices to be sent or, if no such address is stated in the claim or application, by mailing the notice to the address, if any, of the claimant as stated in the claim or application.”

Section 910.6, subdivision (a), states “[a] claim may be amended at any time before the expiration of the period designated in [s]ection 911.2 or before final action thereon is taken by the [public entity], whichever is later, if the claim as amended relates to the same transaction or occurrence which gave rise to the original claim. The amendment shall be considered a part of the original claim for all purposes.”

In connection with his arguments, Jimenez has requested that we take judicial notice of various dictionary definitions of the word “amend” pursuant to Evidence Code section 451, subdivision (e). The motion is granted.