Jimenez v. Bd. of Educ. of Homewood-Flossmoor High Sch. Dist. 233
[…] Id.

¶ 17 Plaintiff contends the circuit court erred in finding that plaintiff was not employed as a full-time teacher for four consecutive years from 2007-2011 because: (1) the Board ratified the principal's administrative assignment, thus plaintiff was employed full-time during the 2007-2008 school term, causing him to automatically attain tenured teaching status at the end of the 2010-2011 school term; and (2) plaintiff's medical absence from part of the 2007 fall semester did not affect his attainment of tenure.

¶ 18 Pursuant to section 24-11 of the School Code, after January 1, 1998, any teacher "employed in any district as a full-time teacher for a probationary period" of "4 consecutive school terms *** shall enter upon contractual continued service" unless the teacher is "given

written notice of dismissal stating the specific reason therefor, by certified mail, return receipt requested by the employing board at least 45 days before the end of such period." 105 ILCS 5/24-11 (West 2008).