Jimenez v. Bd. of Educ. of Homewood-Flossmoor High Sch. Dist. 233
[…] Among these is the power to "to employ principals and teachers *** and fix their compensation." Id. This power is exclusively held by a school board. A school board's discretionary power to hire and fire employees may not be delegated to a third party. Board of Education of City of Chicago v. Chicago Teachers Union, 88 Ill. 2d 63, 72 (1981); Illinois Education Ass'n Local Community High School District v. Board of Education, 62 Ill 2d. 127, 130 (1975). This principle is further reiterated in other parts of the School Code. Section 34-8.1 of the School Code specifically provides that a school principal "shall fill positions by appointment *** and may make recommendations to the board regarding the employment, discharge, or layoff of any individual" but "[t]he right to employ, discharge, and layoff shall be vested solely with the board." 105 ILCS 5/34-8.1 (West 2010). In short, the Board establishes the terms of a teacher's employment, not, in this case, the principal.

¶ 21 Here, the parties agree that the Board acted pursuant to its authority under the School Code to employ plaintiff part-time for the 2007-2008 school term.