Jimenez v. Alvizo
[…] Brown (2003) 31 Cal.4th 518, 534; Piscitelli v. Friedenberg (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 953, 972.) Where evidence is found to be erroneously excluded, the ultimate question on appeal is whether absent that error it is reasonably probable a result more favorable to the appellants would have been reached. (Tudor Ranches, at pp. 1431-1432.)

Alvizo has not shown the trial court clearly abused its discretion in ruling that Virgen’s testimony was inadmissible because his identity was not disclosed during discovery. Alvizo argues the ruling was erroneous under Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.310, subdivision (b), which permits a party to call an undisclosed expert if “[t]hat expert is called as a witness to impeach the testimony of an expert witness offered by any other party at the trial. This impeachment may include testimony to the falsity or nonexistence of any fact used as the foundation for any opinion by any other party’s expert witness, but may not include testimony that contradicts the opinion.” Based on this provision, Alvizo asserts Virgen’s testimony was admissible even if his identity was not previously disclosed because he was to testify to a foundational fact upon which Barchi based her opinion, i.e. that “an individual, such as Mr.