Jimenez-Shilon v. Garland
[…] he Immigration Judge should do all of the following on the record: (1) ensure that the DHS has advised the applicant of the need to provide biometrics . . . and has furnished the appropriate instructions; (2) inform the applicant of the deadline for complying with the requirements . . .; and (3) inform the applicant of the consequences of noncompliance, including the possibility that the application will be deemed abandoned and dismissed, unless the failure to comply resulted from good cause.
Matter of D-M-C-P-, 26 I. &N. Dec. 644, 649 (B.I.A. 2015); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.47(d) ("The immigration judge shall specify for the record when the respondent receives the biometrics notice and instructions and the consequences for failing to comply with the requirements of this section.").

As noted, the IJ instructed Jimenez-Shilon's counsel that "compliance with biometrics will be due 30 days in advance of the individual hearing date." Cert. Admin.