YOERLIN JIMENEZ-COURET and CHRISTOPHER COURET, Plaintiffs, v. PATRICIA LINZO and ANTONIO LINZO, Defendants.
[…] Then, the front of Defendants' vehicle hit the back bumper of Plaintiffs' vehicle. Her 2011 Acura was deemed "totaled". (See Defendant PATRICIA LINZO's deposition, dated October 2, 2020).
In the Police Accident Report, the accident is described as follows:
"AT T/P/O VI [Defendant LINZO] STATES THAT SHE WAS FOLLOWING BEHIND V2 [Plaintiff JIMENEZ-COURET] WHEN V2 CAME TO A STOP, AND WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP IN TIME CAUSING HER TO REAR END V2. V2 STATES THAT TRAFFIC FLOW WAS SLOW AND WHEN SHE CAME TO A STOP VI REAR ENDED HER".
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1129(a) "Following too closely", provides that: "The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon and the condition of the highway".
In this regard, it has been established that: