21-cv-11878
[…] See ECF No. 20, PageID.465. Given that Jilson filed his first Complaint in August 2021, he was well within the two-year limitations period, and the Court will address the merits of Jilson's securities fraud claim.
Jilson alleges Elrod violated Michigan's Uniform Securities Act by offering him the sale of a security induced by materially false statements that Jilson would receive a 20% equity interest in SWORD. ECF No. 20, PageID.478. Michigan Compiled Laws § 451.2501 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is unlawful for a person, in connection with the offer sale, or purchase of a security . . . to directly or indirectly . . . [m]ake an untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.” However, a “security” “includes a contractual or quasi-contractual arrangement that meets all of the following: (A) A person furnishes capital, other than services, to an issuer under the arrangement.... (D) The person furnishing the capital under sub-paragraph (A) does not intend to be actively