21-cv-11878
[…] ECF No. 21, PageID.542
As a preliminary matter, as discussed supra, two of the four times Elrod directly or indirectly offered Jilson equity in SWORD occurred after Jilson moved to Michigan in July 2018. Specifically, Elrod agreed to complete the equity paperwork on June 19, 2019, and June 27, 2019. Jilson also paid the Third and Fourth Loans in November 2018 and June 2019, respectively. Thus, the Court will apply Michigan law to Count Seven.
The Court also finds that the claim is not time-barred. Mich. Comp. Laws § 451.2509(10)(b) provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person may not obtain relief if an action is not commenced . . . within the earlier of 2 years after discovery of the facts constituting the violation or 5 years after the violation occurred.” A claim generally accrues “at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.”