21-cv-11878
[…] However, a “security” “includes a contractual or quasi-contractual arrangement that meets all of the following: (A) A person furnishes capital, other than services, to an issuer under the arrangement.... (D) The person furnishing the capital under sub-paragraph (A) does not intend to be actively involved in the management of the enterprise in a meaningful way.” MCL 451.2102c(c)(i) (emphasis added). Additionally, “[t]he term includes an investment in a common enterprise with the expectation of profits to be derived primarily from the efforts of a person other than the investor.” MCL 451.2102(c)(v) (emphasis added).
The Court concludes that Elrod cannot reasonably be said to have sold Jilson a security within the meaning of the statute.