Jill v. Placer County
[…] She had an immediate right to pursue her claims against defendants because the cause of action accrued at that time. (Sonbergh v. MacQuarrie (1952) 112 Cal. App. 2d 771, 773, 247 P.2d 133.) Plaintiff did not present her tort claim to the County until February 2, 2001, more than three years and two months after the claim accrued. She was long past the six-month period for presenting a claim and the one-year period for applying to present a late claim.

Plaintiff relies on Code of Civil Procedure section 340.3 for the proposition that her claim was timely. At the time plaintiff filed her complaint, this section provided: "Unless a longer period is prescribed for a specific action, in any action for damages against a defendant based upon such persons commission of a felony offense for which the defendant has been convicted, the time for commencement of the action shall be within one year after judgment is pronounced. If the sentence or judgment is stayed, the time for the commencement of the action shall be tolled until the stay is lifted. For purposes of this section, a judgment is not stayed if the judgment is appealed or the defendant is placed on probation." (Stats. 1983, ch. 938, § 2, pp. 3390-3391.)