NO. 14-20-00459-CVNO. 14-20-00460-CV
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(m).
In two issues, J.I.G. contends that (1) his counsel was not provided access to all written matter to be considered by the court in making the transfer decision five days before the hearing as required by Family Code section 54.02(e), and (2) the State violated Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 21 by not providing notice of a document placed in the trial court's file before the hearing. Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(e); Tex. R. Civ. Proc. 21(a). Because J.I.G. failed to preserve his first issue and section 21 does not apply to the document in question, we affirm the trial court's orders.
Access
Section 54.02(e) provides in relevant part:
At the transfer hearing the court may consider written reports from probation officers, professional court employees, or professional consultants in addition to the testimony of witnesses. At least five days prior to the transfer hearing, the court shall provide the attorney for the child and the prosecuting attorney with access to all written matter to be considered by the court in making the transfer decision.Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(e). J.I.G. contends that the trial court violated this provision because his counsel did not receive notice at least five days before the hearing that a certification report had been filed with the court by the Galveston County Juvenile Probation Department.