Jiaxing Super Lighting Electric Appliance Co., Ltd. v. Lunera Lighting, Inc.
[…] See id. at 4 (“DLA has explained to Duane Morris that it has no client in this matter and that no one speaks for the dissolved Lunera, which is why DLA moved to withdraw as counsel.”). Judge Chen refused to allow Super Lighting to pursue post-judgment discovery against Lunera and a judgment debtor exam of Lunera because “there is no person whom the Court can compel to respond to discovery or attend for Super Lighting in an examination of judgment debtor.” ECF No. 81 at 1.

In response, Bruggeman relies on Delaware Corporations Code § 278, which states:

All corporations, whether they expire by their own limitation or are otherwise dissolved, shall nevertheless be continued, for the term of 3 years from such expiration or dissolution or for such longer period as the Court of Chancery shall in its discretion direct, bodies corporate for the purpose of prosecuting and defending suits, whether civil, criminal or administrative, by or against them, and of enabling them gradually to settle and close their business, to dispose of and convey their property, to discharge their liabilities and to distribute to their stockholders any remaining assets, but not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized. With respect to any action, suit or proceeding begun by or against the corporation either prior to or within 3 years after the date of its expiration or dissolution, the action shall not abate by reason of the dissolution of the corporation;  the corporation shall, solely for the purpose of such action, suit or proceeding, be continued as a body corporate beyond the 3-year period and until any judgments,