Jiaxing Super Lighting Electric Appliance Co., Ltd. v. Lunera Lighting, Inc.
[…] However, to determine whether a corporation has ‘died,' courts should look to practical business realities rather than technical legal status. According to Defendant, neither Prime Care nor Total Care conducts any business. Beeler does not contradict this assertion. The Court finds that these entities have ceased to function for purposes of determining whether the attorney-client privilege is viable.”) (simplified); In re Fundamental Long Term Care, Inc., 2012 WL 4815321 at *9 (same). Indeed, the plain language of Delaware Corporations Code § 278 states that the corporation's continued legal existence is “not for the purpose of continuing the business for which the corporation was organized.”

Here, the practical reality is that Lunera has not existed as a business for at least two years. Bruggeman's reliance on Delaware Corporations Code § 278 is an unpersuasive attempt to rely on technical legal status.