NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Proc., § 1038, subd. (a).)” (Kobzoff v. Los Angeles County Harbor/UCLA Medical Center (1998) 19 Cal.4th 851, 853, fn. omitted, first ellipsis & italics added (Kobzoff).) “The ‘good faith’ and ‘reasonable cause’ requirements pertain not only to the action’s initiation, but also its continued maintenance. [Citation.]” (Id. at p. 853, fn. 1.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.7 similarly provides, “In any action for damages arising out of the performance of a peace officer’s duties, brought against... a public entity employing a peace officer..., the court may, in its discretion, award reasonable attorney’s fees to the defendant or defendants as part of the costs, upon a finding by the court that the action was not filed or maintained in good faith and with reasonable cause.” (Italics added.) Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1038, “defendants may recover defense costs... if the trial court finds the plaintiffs lacked either reasonable cause or good faith in filing and maintaining the lawsuit.”