NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The APA’s administrative adjudication rules still apply to such proceedings pursuant to current Government Code section 21156.
Here, the rule-making sections of the APA, rather than the administrative adjudication rules, are at issue. Plaintiffs cite no provision in the APA which provides that a state agency’s rule-making authority may be delegated, or that the APA provisions would then apply to a delegatee. Nor do Plaintiffs cite any statute that delegates state agency rule-making authority to the City or its police department or police chief. Section 17004.7 provides that “adoption of a vehicle pursuit policy by a public agency pursuant to this section is discretionary” (§ 17004.7, subd. (a)), and grants immunity if the agency in its discretion decides to adopt such a policy in compliance with the statute (§ 17004.7, subd. (b)(1)).