Adv. Proc. No. 09-50132-5
[…] This court agrees.
NY BCL § 720 permits an action to be brought by an officer or director against another officer or director to obtain a judgment compelling an accounting for official conduct in three instances, two of which are relevant here. The first involves an officer's or a director's "neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties in the management and disposition of corporate assets committed to his charge." NY BCL § 720(a)(1)(A). The second involves an officer's or director's "acquisition by himself, transfer to others, loss or waste of corporate assets due to any neglect of, or failure to perform, or other violation of his duties. NY BCL § 720(a)(1)(B). Thus, where a court compels an accounting for official conduct under NY BCL § 720(a)(1), that court must necessarily find the defendant to be an officer or director of the corporation. As previously stated, Defendant concedes he was a director of Peace Foods.