Adv. Proc. No. 09-50132-5
[…] Holier, 780 F.2d 794 (9th Cir. Cal. 1986). "Generally, a technical trust is said to arise as a result of defined obligations imposed upon the debtor by statute or common law." Zielinska v. Smith (In re Smith), 2012 Bankr. LEXIS 1061 (Bankr. D. Conn. 2012) citing Allen v. Romero, 535 F.2d 618 (10th Cir. 1976); Nevels v.Caples (In re Caples), 454 B.R. 191 (Bankr. N.D. Ala. 2011). Therefore, where state law imposes defined obligations upon a debtor, thus giving rise to a technical trust, the resulting fiduciary relationship will be sufficient for purposes of Code § 523(a)(4).
New York Business Corporation Law ("NY BCL") § 717, entitled "Duty of directors" imposes defined obligations on the Defendant, in his role as a corporate director of Peace Foods. In pertinent part, it provides: "(a) A director shall perform his duties as a director, in good faith and with that degree of care which an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." NY BCL § 717(a). Defendant admits that at all relevant times he was a director of Peace Foods. The law is clear that a corporate director owes a fiduciary duty to the corporation. Rothman v. Beeber (In re Beeber), 239 B.R. 13 (Bankr. E.D.N.Y. 1999) citing Pepper v. Litton, 308 U.S. 295 (1939).