Case No. 15-cv-04722-JST
[…] Id. ¶ 16. Despite such written notice, Defendant failed to provide verification of Plaintiff's debt and continued Defendant's debt collection activities. Id. ¶ 17-21. Because Plaintiff has alleged undisputed facts that meet the statutory definition of a violation under 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b), this Court finds that the second and third Eitel factors support the entering of default judgment with regard to Plaintiff's FDCPA claim.
For the same reasons, Plaintiff has alleged a violation of Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17, which provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692k, inclusive of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.Thus, Eitel factors two and three also support the entering of default judgment against Defendant with regard to Plaintiff's RFDCPA claim.
The fourth Eitel factor also weighs in favor of default judgment.