A-23-466
[…] McCullough v. McCullough, 299 Neb. 719, 910 N.W.2d 515 (2018).
ANALYSIS
Liu contends that the district court erred in finding that Kiwi and Bagel were part of the parties' marital estate, in failing to award her both of the parties' dogs, in requiring her to choose whether to keep Kiwi or Bagel, and in determining the amount of the equalization payment. We address each claim in turn.
Classification of Kiwi and Bagel
We first address whether the district court erred in finding that Kiwi and Bagel were part of the parties' marital estate.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 54-601(10) (Reissue 2021), provides, in pertinent part, that "[d]ogs are hereby declared to be personal property for all intents and purposes . . ." See also Meelhuysen v. Meelhuysen, No. A-17-866, 2018 WL 4340118, at *9 (Neb.App.