8:19-cv-2527-VMC-CPT
[…] General partners accordingly owe limited partners duties of, among other things, loyalty and care.(Doc. # 117 at ¶¶ 176-77). Thus, the alleged duty derives primarily from the Boardwalk Defendants' being parties to the partnership agreement. (Id.).
Plaintiffs are correct that general partners owe a duty of care to a limited partnership under Ohio law. See Ohio Rev. Code § 1782.241 (“A general partner shall perform the duties of a general partner in good faith, in a manner the general partner reasonably believes to be in or not opposed to the best interests of the limited partnership, and with the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”). But, as previously explained, neither of the Boardwalk Defendants are or were general partners of Boardwalk Fries Opportunities. (Doc. # 117-5 at 5). And, the Chan Defendants - not the Boardwalk Defendants - were responsible for the EB-5 aspect of the venture.