Ji v. Naver Corp.
[…] Ji, 2022 WL 4624898, at *11. Plaintiffs correct this deficiency in their FAC. See FAC ¶ 322 (alleging that “Defendants intercepted and recorded videos, URLs, and keystrokes contained in communications and messages transmitted via the LINE Messenger” without Plaintiffs' consent).

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs fail to allege that the recording was of communications exchanged between a covered class or classes of devices. See NAVER MTD at 20; LINE MTD at 31; see also Cal. Penal Code § 632.7 (prohibiting interception and recording of “a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone”). The Court disagrees. Plaintiffs plead that LINE Messenger is a mobile application. See, e.g., FAC ¶¶ 97-98, 137-38. Thus, it is fair to infer at the motion to dismiss stage that Plaintiffs are alleging that the communications were transmitted between two cell phones.