Ji v. Naver Corp.
[…] Id. at 323. Here, Plaintiffs have plausibly alleged (among other things) that Defendants' collection and use of their data deprived them of the benefit of their bargain and diminished the value of their personal data. Because California law recognizes this economic injury as sufficient to pursue UCL and FAL claims, Defendants' motions to dismiss these claims are DENIED.

iii. CIPA / ECPA (Claims 5 and 6)

A section 632.7(a) CIPA claim requires Plaintiffs to allege that Defendants “without the consent of all parties to a communication, intercept[ed] or receive[d] and intentionally record[ed], or assist[ed] in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two” devices. Cal. Penal Code § 632.7(a). The Court dismissed Plaintiff's original CIPA claim because they failed to allege that “Defendants recorded (or assisted in recording) the communications.”