Ji Guo Wu v. E. Ocean Agric. Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that this exemption is qualified by the language that follows “employed in agriculture, ” which describes employees employed “in connection with the operation or maintenance” of various waterways. (D.I. 14 at 20). They do not, however, cite any support whatsoever for this argument. I find that Defendants are correct, and it is well established that this exemption “‘embrace[s] the whole field of agriculture.'” Barks v. Silver Bait, LLC, 802 F.3d 856, 860 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Maneja v. Waialua Agr. Co., 349 U.S. 254, 260 (1955)); 29 C.F.R. § 780.401 (“The effect of [section 213(b)(12)] is to provide a complete overtime exemption for any employee employed in ‘agriculture' who does not qualify for exemption under section 13(a)(6)(A).”).

The relevant provision exempts “any employee employed in agriculture or in connection with the operation or maintenance of ditches, canals, reservoirs, or waterways, not owned or operated for profit, or operated on a sharecrop basis, and which are used exclusively for supply and storing of water, at least 90 percent of which was ultimately delivered for agricultural purposes during the preceding calendar year.” Pretty clearly, the exemption applies to two classes - the large class that is employed in agriculture and the limited class that is employed in connection with certain waterways that are related to agriculture.