Ji Guo Wu v. E. Ocean Agric. Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs argue that this exemption is qualified by the language that follows “employed in agriculture, ” which describes employees employed “in connection with the operation or maintenance” of various waterways. (D.I. 14 at 20). They do not, however, cite any support whatsoever for this argument. I find that Defendants are correct, and it is well established that this exemption “‘embrace[s] the whole field of agriculture.'” Barks v. Silver Bait, LLC, 802 F.3d 856, 860 (6th Cir. 2015) (quoting Maneja v. Waialua Agr. Co., 349 U.S. 254, 260 (1955)); 29 C.F.R. § 780.401 (“The effect of [section 213(b)(12)] is to provide a complete overtime exemption for any employee employed in ‘agriculture' who does not qualify for exemption under section 13(a)(6)(A).”).