Ji Guo Wu v. E. Ocean Agric. Corp.
[…] The absence of an applicable exemption is not a required element of a FLSA claim. Whether certain FLSA exemptions apply often presents a mixed question of law and fact. Hein v. PNC Fin. Servs. Grp., Inc., 511 F.Supp.2d 563, 570 (E.D. Pa. 2007).

Here, Defendants argue that plaintiff Wu is exempt from the FLSA wage and hours provisions under the FLSA Exemption for Executive, Managerial, or Professional Workers, 29 U.S.C. 213 (a)(1). (D.I. 11 at 14; D.I. 20 at 9). Wu's stated salary in the complaint meets the salary requirements of 29 CFR § 541.100(a)(1) for qualifying as an “employee employed in a bona fide executive capacity” within the meaning of the FLSA. (D.I. 11 at 14). Whether he meets the additional requirements (i.e., whether his “primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed, ” whether he “customarily and regularly directs the work of two or more other employees, ” and whether he “has the authority to hire or fire other employees, ” 29 CFR § 541.100(a)(2)-(4)), however, is a contested factual question to which the answer is not apparent on the face of the complaint.