Ji Guo Wu v. E. Ocean Agric. Corp.
[…] Therefore, the question of whether this exemption applies is inappropriate for resolution at the motion to dismiss stage.

Defendants argue the FLSA's wage and hour requirements do not apply under the Agricultural Exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(6), which exempts employees employed in agriculture, “if such employee is employed by an employer who did not, during any calendar quarter during the preceding calendar year, use more than five hundred man-days of agricultural labor.” (D.I. 11 at 10-13). It is not, however, obvious from the face of the complaint that this exemption applies.