No. CV09-17719
[…] L. Rptr. 799, 801). Moreover, "[a] holding that disclaimers such as the one at issue here are ineffective would force landlords to file a motion for use and occupancy payments pursuant to General Statutes § 47a-26b in every case and would require them to return any tendered offers of rent or run the risk of subjecting their summary process actions to dismissal . . . This is not a desirable policy and does not comport with the objectives of the summary process statute." (Citation omitted.) OP Realty v. Santana, supra, 17 Conn.App. 319.
General Statutes § 47a-26b provides in relevant part: "(a) If the defendant appears, the court shall, upon motion and without hearing . . . order the defendant to deposit with the court within ten days of the filing of the motion payments for use and occupancy in an amount equal to the last agreed-upon rent or, in the absence of a prior agreed-upon rent, in an amount equal to the fair rental value of the premises during the pendency of such action accruing from the date of such order."
The defendant argues that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction to hear this matter because the notice to quit fails to strictly comply with the provisions of § 47a-23(e).