No. CV09-17719
[…] South Sea Co. v. Global Turbine Component Technologies, LLC, 95 Conn.App. 742, 745, 899 A.2d 642 (2006).
The defendant argues that the court should dismiss the plaintiff's summary process complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, the defendant contends that the use and occupancy disclaimer in the plaintiff's notice to quit fails to strictly comply with General Statutes § 47a-23(e). In response, the plaintiff counters that the use and occupancy disclaimer is not defective. Specifically, the plaintiff argues that the language in the disclaimer is in compliance with § 47a-23(e).
General Statutes § 47a-23 provides in relevant part: "(a) When the owner or lessor . . . desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any . . . building . . . and (1) when a rental agreement or lease of such property, whether in writing or by parol, terminates for any of the following reasons: (A) By lapse of time . . . (C) violation of the rental agreement or lease . . . (E) nonpayment of rent when due for commercial property . . . such owner or lessor . . . shall give notice to each lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy of such . . . building . . . at least three days before the termination of the rental agreement or lease, if any, or before the time specified in the notice for the lessee or occupant to quit possession or occupancy.