Civil Action No. 2:05-CV-02829-LDD.
[…] (See Def. Br. In Opp'n to Pl. First Mot. For SJ, Doc. No. 27, at 4). Nonetheless, none of the release orders presented through discovery and attached to plaintiff's motion have an order date falling in 2004. (See Katz Aff., attached to Pl. Br., at ¶ 13).
(b) 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2-201(a)
Assuming arguendo that Dana Canada presented evidence of an oral contract between the parties, this Court also finds that the Pennsylvania UCC invalidates such an agreement. Section 2-201(a) of the Pennsylvania UCC renders unenforceable all contracts for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more without "some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought." See 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 2-201(a).