2:23-cv-00584
[…] 1) Does an “as-is” clause in a Purchase and Sale Agreement between a buyer and seller of real property preclude coverage for a title defect under a title insurance policy?
2) Does an “as-is” clause in a Purchase and Sale Agreement between a buyer and seller of real property apply to exclude coverage under a title insurance policy because the insured “agreed to” a title defect within the meaning of Exclusion 4(a) (the “agreed to” exclusion)?
Dkt. No. 73 at 1.
Under RCW 2.60.020, “[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of [Washington] in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the [Washington] supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto.” Certification serves the important judicial interests of efficiency and comity, and it saves “time, energy and resources and helps build a cooperative judicial federalism.” Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974).