J.H. v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] The court found by clear and convincing evidence that parents were not in compliance with the case plan. The court ordered reunification services to be terminated, and visitation orders to remain as previously ordered. The court set a section 366.26 hearing, and ordered DCFS to prepare a section 366.26 report and initiate an adoptive home study.

Mother gave notice on September 26, 2017 that she intended to file a writ petition, and she filed the instant petition on December 29, 2017. DCFS filed an answer on January 25, 2018.

DISCUSSION

Section 366.22, subdivision (a)(1) provides that at the 18-month review hearing, "the court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent . . . unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent . . . would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child."

DCFS has the burden of establishing detriment. (§ 366.22, subd. (a).) "The standard for showing detriment is 'a fairly high one.