J.H. v. Superior Court of L.A. Cnty.
[…] The court set the next review hearing for April 18, 2016.

J. Mother's January 2016 hospitalization

On January 22, 2016, DCFS filed a request for an expedited removal order stating that the children were at risk of harm within the next 24 hours. In the accompanying declaration, social worker Bakhshizadeh stated that on January 20, 2016, mother "was placed on a 5150 hold" at a local hospital and remained hospitalized as of January 22, 2016. The declaration said that mother "continues to demonstrate an inability to safely parent the children due to her ongoing mental health issues."

Section 5150 allows for the involuntary hospitalization of a person who "as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself." (§ 5150, subd. (a).)

Bakhshizadeh stated that on January 19 and 20, 2016, she received a series of text messages and calls from mother alleging that maternal grandparents were threatening and abusing mother and the children. For example, mother texted, "[W]e need help!