J.H. v. Ind. Dep't of Child Servs. (In re W.H.)
[…] procedure; and the countervailing governmental interest supporting use of the challenged procedure."
In re T.W., 135 N.E.3d 607, 613 (Ind.Ct.App. 2019) (internal citations omitted), trans. denied.

1.1 Mother's Due Process Argument

[¶16] Mother argues DCS should have offered her the opportunity to progress beyond supervised visitation and its failure to do so violated her right to due process because DCS did not make reasonable efforts to reunify Mother with Child as required by Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.5(b)(2). That statute states, in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided in section 5.6 of this chapter, the department shall make reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify families as follows:
* * * * *
(2) If a child has been removed from the child's home, to make it possible for the child to return safely to the child's home as soon as possible.

Indiana Code section 31-34-21-5.6 states DCS is not required to offer services for reunification if certain circumstances exist. The parties agree that section does not apply in this case.

[¶17] Mother acknowledges she did not present this argument before the trial court and thus it is waived.