Case No. 06-4076-JAR.
[…] Johnson, 586 F.2d 1375, 1380 (10th Cir. 1978)).
Defendant seeks sanctions pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1927, which allows the court to impose sanctions against an attorney who multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously. The Court declines to impose such sanctions against plaintiff, who is purportedly an attorney. The Court does, however, award defendant attorney's fees and costs incurred as a result of the improper removal of this case. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c), "[a]n order remanding the case may require payment of costs and any actual expenses, including attorney fees, incurred as a result of the removal." The Supreme Court recently explained the appropriate standard for awarding such fees under the statute:
Absent unusual circumstances, courts may award attorney's fees under § 1447(c) only where the removing party lacked an objectively reasonable basis for seeking removal.