J.H. Boyd Enters., Inc. v. Boyd
[…] Glendale Adventist Medical Center (1989) 216 Cal.App.3d 1379, 1386.)

Whether the parol evidence rule applies is a "mixed question of fact and law" suitable for resolution on summary judgment when "what happened" is not in dispute. (FPI Development, Inc. v. Nakashima (1991) 231 Cal.App.3d 367, 390-392; see Haggard v. Kimberly Quality Care, Inc. (1995) 39 Cal.App.4th 508, 517 ["Whether the agreement is an integration is thus a question of law for the court."]; cf. § 1856, subd. (d) ["The court shall determine whether the writing is intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein and whether the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."].) When the evidence of integration is not in dispute, whether a contract is integrated is a question of law. (Founding Members, supra, 109 Cal.App.4th at p. 954.)

Here, while there is no integration clause, the note and the amendments to it are complete regarding the due date for payment.