CASE NO. 11-60320-CIV-GOODMAN
[…] However, because there is insufficient evidence in the record to determine if the amount owed to JGT was/is unliquidated or liquidated, the Court need not decide this issue now.
At this point in time, there is insufficient evidence in the record to determine if the amount owed to JGT was/is unliquidated or liquidated. If the Court determines that the amount owed to JGT was/is liquidated, then § 673.3111 would be inapplicable and § 725.05 could very well apply. Therefore, the Court declines to grant summary judgment to Ashbritt on this legal basis.
3. Section 725.05. Fla. Stat
Section 725.05 provides in relevant part:
When the amount of any debt or obligation is liquidated, the parties may satisfy the debt by written instrument other than by endorsement on a check for less than the full amount due.
In Berman v. U.S. Fin. Acceptance Corp., 669 So. 2d 1116, 1117 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996), the appellee informed the appellant that the $4,395 due and owing to the appellant would not be paid unless the appellant signed a release.