J.G. v. K.V.-G.
[…] In addressing defendant's motion, the court notes that pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 6,"[a] marriage is absolutely void if contracted by a person whose husband or wife by a former marriage is living" (see also Mack v. Brown, 82 AD3d 133, 140 [2d Dept 2011] ; Gomez v. Windows on World, 23 AD3d 967, 970 [3d Dept 2005] ; McCullen v. McCullen, 162 App.Div. 599, 601–602 [1st Dept 1914] ). Thus, where a person has a spouse who is alive and he or she is still legally married to that spouse, his or her subsequent marriage to another is void and considered bigamous (see Domestic Relations Law § 6 ).

Domestic Relations Law § 140(1) provides that "[a]n action to declare the nullity of a void marriage upon the ground that the former husband or wife of one of the parties was living, the former marriage being in force, may be maintained by either of the parties during the life-time of the other, or by the former husband or wife." Although this is an action for divorce commenced by plaintiff, defendant, by her motion, requests that the court declare her marriage to plaintiff null and void upon the ground that he was never divorced from W.M.R.G. and that his prior marriage to her was in effect at the time that she and