09-26-2023
[…] (§ 5700.102, subd. (8).)
Subdivision (b) of section 5700.204 provides that, where the California petition is filed before a comparable pleading is filed in another state or country, the California court may not exercise jurisdiction where (1) the comparable pleading in the other state or country was filed before the expiration of the time to challenge the exercise of jurisdiction in California; (2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise of jurisdiction here; and (3) if relevant, the other state or country is the child's home state. (§ 5700.204, subd. (b).)
Section 5700.204 provides in its entirety: "(a) A tribunal of this state may exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed after a pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country only if: [¶] (1) the petition or comparable pleading in this state is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in the other state or the foreign country for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise of jurisdiction by the other state or the foreign country; [¶] (2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise ofjurisdiction in the other state or the foreign country; and [¶] (3) if relevant, this state is the home state of the child. [¶] (b) A tribunal of this state may not exercise jurisdiction to establish a support order if the petition or comparable pleading is filed before a petition or comparable pleading is filed in another state or a foreign country if: [¶] (1) the petition or comparable pleading in the other state or foreign country is filed before the expiration of the time allowed in this state for filing a responsive pleading challenging the exercise ofjurisdiction by this state; [¶] (2) the contesting party timely challenges the exercise ofjurisdiction in this state; and [¶] (3) if relevant, the other state or foreign country is the home state of the child."