J.G. Robins Inc. Debtor(s)
[…] Counsel for creditors Fauser Oil and Walford Bank and for Debtor are all located in the Northern District. The Court notes that Debtor's principal place of business is approximately 20 to 30 miles from Cedar Rapids. Cedar Rapids, Linn County, Iowa is the principal court location for the Bankruptcy Court of the Northern District of Iowa. The Southern District of Iowa has court locations in Davenport and Des Moines, both of which are farther from Debtor's business than is Cedar Rapids.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

Proper venue for bankruptcy purposes is controlled by 28 U.S.C. § 1408 which states:

Except as provided in section 1410 of this title, a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district —

(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of such one-hundred-and-eighty-day period than the domicile, residence, or principal place of business, in the United States, or principal assets in the United States, of such person were located in any other district; or

(2) in which there is pending a case under title 11 concerning such person's affiliate, general partner, or partnership.

An examination of the schedules establishes that the domicile or residence of Debtor is in Johnson County which is located in the Southern District of Iowa. Debtor stipulates that its principal place of business and all of its assets are in Iowa City in Johnson County, Iowa.