No. 58 70 83
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Currently, General Statutes § 33-887, "Unknown claims against dissolved corporation," provides: "(a) A dissolved corporation may also publish notice of its dissolution and request that persons with claims against the corporation present them in accordance with the notice. (b) The notice shall: be published one time in a newspaper of general circulation in the county where the dissolved corporation's principal office or, if none in this state, its registered office, is or was last located; (2) describe the information that must be included in a claim and provide a mailing address where the claim may be sent; and (3) state that a claim against the corporation will be barred unless a proceeding to enforce the claim is commenced within three years after the publication of the notice. (c) If the dissolved corporation publishes newspaper notice in accordance with subsection (b) of this section, the claim of each of the following claimants is barred unless the claimant commences a proceeding to enforce the claim against the claimant who did not receive written notice under section 33-886; (1) A claimant who did not receive written notice under section 33-886 [known claimant]; (2) a claimant whose claim was timely sent to the dissolved corporation but not acted on; (3) a claimant whose claim is contingent or based on an event occurring after the effective date of dissolution. (d) A claim may be enforced under this section: (1) Against the dissolved corporation, to the extent of its undistributed assets; or (2) if the assets have been distributed in liquidation, against a shareholder of the dissolved corporation to the extent of his pro rata share of the claim or the corporate assets distributed to him in liquidation, whichever is less, but a shareholder's total liability for all claims under this section may not exceed the total amount of assets distributed to him; (e) Nothing in this section shall extend any applicable period of limitation." (Emphasis added.)
This Court has previously ruled that "[t]here are no exceptions to [General Statutes § 33-379]." Millbrook Owners Assn., Inc. v.