No. 58 70 83
[…] General Statutes § 52-577c applies to a cause of action based upon exposure to a hazardous chemical substance, mixture or pollutant. JFC has alleged in its complaint that the sludge pit contains petroleum contamination. Notwithstanding the fact that petroleum" and "petroleum products" are presently included in § 52-577c (a)(3)'s definition of a "hazardous chemical substance or mixture," these terms were not covered by § 52-577c prior to 1996. See Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 679 A.2d 945 (1996).
Section 52-577c, as amended in 1996, provides, in relevant part: "(a) For the purposes of this section . . . (3) `hazardous chemical substance or mixture' means petroleum, a petroleum product . . . (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of [section] 52-577 . . . no action to recover damages for . . . property damage caused by exposure to a hazardous chemical substance or mixture or hazardous pollutant released into the environment shall be brought but within two years from the date the injury or damage complained of is discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
The real estate transaction in this action occurred in 1987, at a time when § 52-577c did not include petroleum products, and therefore the transaction was not within the purview of § 52-577c.