No. 58 70 83
[…] Mine Hill Corp. , 207 Conn. 204, 215, 541 A.2d 472 (1988). "The defendants' actions must have been directed to the very point of obtaining the delay [in filing the action] of which [they] afterward [seek] to take advantage by pleading the statute. . . ." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Bound Brook Assn. v. Norwalk, 198 Conn. 660, 666, 504 A.2d 1047, cert. denied, 479 U.S. 819, 107 S.Ct. 81, 93 L.Ed.2d 36 (1986); Armellino v. Dowling, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven at New Haven, Docket No. 330634 (May 16, 1995, Healey, JTR.).
General Statutes § 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.
The defendant misconstrues Bartone v. Robert L. Day Co., 232 Conn. 527, 533, 656 A.2d 221 (1995). The defendant argues that Bartone stands for the proposition that the doctrine of fraudulent concealment focuses on post-sale conduct.