Case No. 2D18-1619
[…] LaROSE, Judge.
J.F. appeals an order finding him delinquent of lewd or lascivious conduct. We have jurisdiction. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.030(b)(1)(A) ; 9.145(b)(1). The State charged J.F. with attempted sexual battery on a child less than twelve years of age. Because lewd or lascivious conduct is not a lesser included offense of the charged crime, we reverse.
Background
In an amended delinquency petition, the State alleged that J.F. committed the delinquent act of attempted sexual battery on a child less than twelve years of age, a second-degree felony. §§ 794.011(2)(b), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("A person less than 18 years of age who commits sexual battery upon ... a person less than 12 years of age commits a life felony."); 777.04(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2015) ("[I]f the offense attempted ... is a life felony ... the offense of criminal attempt ... is a felony of the second degree ....").
The parties presented conflicting evidence at the adjudicatory hearing.