Case No. 2D18-1619
[…] Certainly, it is not within our purview to do so in the first instance. Cf. Farneth v. State, 945 So. 2d 614, 617 (Fla. 2d DCA 2006) ("A fundamental principle of appellate procedure is that an appellate court is not empowered to make findings of fact."). On remand, the trial court may determine whether, based upon the evidence presented at the adjudicatory hearing, J.F. committed any lesser included offense, including battery. See N.H.M., 974 So. 2d at 487 n.1 ("We do not mandate this result.").
Section 924.34, Fla. Stat. (2015), provides as follows:
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense.
However, the statute is inapposite here, as we are not deciding that the evidence fails to prove the offense of lewd or lascivious conduct. Rather, as explained above, we reverse because the offense for which J.F. was found delinquent was not a lesser included offense.