A-3856-19
[…] In re Arenas, 385 N.J.Super. 440, 443-44 (App. Div. 2006) (citing McGowan v. N.J. State Parole Bd., 347 N.J.Super. 544, 563 (App. Div. 2002); Barone v. Dep't of Human Servs., 210 N.J.Super. 276, 285 (App. Div. 1986)).
"[W]here an agency rejects an ALJ's findings of fact, [the court] need not give the agency the deference [it] ordinarily accord[s] on review of final agency decisions." A.M. v. Monmouth Cty. Bd. of Soc. Servs., 466 N.J.Super. 557, 565 (App. Div. 2021). In fact, N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) forbids agencies from modifying an ALJ's factual findings as to the credibility of lay witnesses, unless such findings are "arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." If an agency head "reject[s] or modif[ies] any findings of fact, the agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c).