No. 1 CA-SA 21-0123
[…] If it survives, the holding in this case will be known principally for placing Arizonans on notice that private conversations with mental health providers will lose their shield of confidentiality at the very moment when it is most needed. This result is not only poor public policy, but contrary to the statute that creates the privilege.
I. THE RELEVANT STATUTE DOES NOT SUPPORT THE MAJORITY'S OPINION.
¶47 The majority acknowledges that the privilege exists, and that it applies to the communications at issue in this case, but determines that it has been waived. A.R.S. § 32-2085 provides:
The confidential relations and communication between a client or patient and a psychologist licensed pursuant to this chapter, including temporary licensees, are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between an attorney and client . Unless the client or patient waives the psychologist-client privilege in writing or in court testimony, a psychologist shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the psychologist's practice.
The statute also provides that "[t]he psychologist-client privilege does not extend to cases in which the psychologist has a duty to report information as required by law." No such mandatory report is at issue here.
(Emphasis added.)