No. 1 CA-SA 21-0123
[…] This unique role of our courts predates even statehood. See Bell v. Bell , 44 Ariz. 520, 528, 39 P.2d 629 (1934) (the doctrine of parens patriae "dates from a very early period in the history of these courts," originating with "the king of England").
¶19 Against this backdrop, a child's best interest represents the lens through which Arizona courts must review and decide all custody disputes.
II. The Psychologist-Patient Privilege and Waiver
¶20 Father asserts the psychologist-patient privilege under Section 32-2085(A), which prevents a licensed psychologist from "voluntarily or involuntarily divulg[ing] information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the psychologist's practice." See A.R.S. § 32-2085(A). This privilege recognizes that "confidential relations and communication[s] between a client or patient and a psychologist ... are placed on the same basis as those provided by law between an attorney and client." Id . The legislature adopted this privilege to facilitate mental health treatment, recognizing a safe space where patients are frank about their thoughts and emotions without fear of public consequence. Bain v. Superior Court , 148 Ariz. 331, 334 n.1, 714 P.2d 824, 827 n.1 (1986).