INDEX NO. 159039/2019
[…] Petitioner argues that the Court's decision was "based on an outdated statute and outdated case law."
The Court grants the motion to reargue. POL § 89(4)(c)(ii) provides that the court "(i) may assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed, and when the agency failed to respond to a request or appeal within the statutory time; and (ii) shall assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of this section in which such person has substantially prevailed and the court finds that the agency had no reasonable basis for denying access."
Accordingly, to satisfy the requirements entitling Petitioner to attorneys' fees, Petitioner must show that it substantially prevailed and the agency had no reasonable basis for denial.