Argued April 30, 1979
[…] For year 1975 reimbursement rate schedules had limited individual hospital's recoverable costs to figures varying from a 110% ceiling on routine costs alone to a 115% ceiling on combined routine and ancillary costs, depending on whether the hospital was subject to the upstate or downstate formula.
The objective of the Cost Control Act of 1969 (L 1969, ch 957) was to impose effective cost control of rising hospital costs and to restrict reimbursement to that "reasonably related to the costs of efficient production of such service". (Public Health Law, § 2807, subd 3.) We agree with both courts below that it cannot be concluded that there was not a rational basis for the commissioner's determination to impose the so-called 100% ceiling in computing basic rates. The statute mandates that "geographical differentials in the elements of cost considered, economic factors in the area in which the hospital or agency is located, the rate of increase or decrease of the economy in the area in which the hospital or agency is located, [and] costs of hospitals or agencies of comparable size" shall be taken into consideration.