No. CV96 0155519 S
[…] App. 309.
The court notes that the defendants' use of the word "standing" in their ground for the motion is confusing. The defendants memorandum of law, however, clarifies that the defendants are testing the legal sufficiency of the complaint. Specifically, the defendants challenge whether the plaintiff has properly pleaded the duty element required to maintain a negligence action.
The defendants argue that the plaintiff's negligence cause of action cannot stand because there was no duty owed by the defendants to the plaintiff. The plaintiff argues simply that General Statutes § 45a-144 is authority for this action.
General Statutes § 45a-144 states in relevant part: "Any person claiming to be aggrieved by the breach of a probate bond . . . in his own right . . . may bring an action to recover for the breach in his own name under the following conditions: (1) Before bringing the action, the person shall secure the consent of the judge of the court of probate in which the bond was given. . . ."
Based on the explicit language of General Statutes § 45a-144, a cause of action exists for any person claiming to be aggrieved by the breach of a probate bond.